skip to Main Content

PRIVACY & WEBSITE POLICY

We respect your privacy and to better protect it we have provided this statement explaining our online information practices and the manner in which information is collected and used on this site.

We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within New Zealand, the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

You authorise Pihopa Retreat to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also to the extent not prohibited by applicable privacy legislation.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions, and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website following any amendments indicates you accept the amendments.

By using our website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as of November 2020, whether or not you have read it.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Pihopa Retreat, in the course of managing your experience as a guest, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing/residential addresses, business and home phone numbers. We collect this information through emails, enquiries or bookings.

We also collect information through Aggregated Data, generated by our systems as website traffic is tracked. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

If personal information about another person (for example a spouse or travelling companion) is provided, then you are responsible for ensuring that person knows and consents to our use of their information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

COVID SCAN AND CONTACT TRACING

We only collect the information we need for contact tracing purposes. This information might be used by the Ministry of Health, to contact a person in contact with a COVID-19 case. We will securely store your details and personal information and this will only be shared the relevant health authorities.

INFORMATION USE

Pihopa Retreat will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as:

  • Fulfilling your requests for our products and services
  • Responding to enquiries about our offerings
  • Process any transactions you might make on our site
  • Offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you if you have agreed to receiving information
  • Improve the design and content of our site
  • Analyse site usage
  • For any marketing, advertising, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Pihopa Retreat takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and/or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant. You have the right to access your personal information held by Pihopa Retreat and ensure it is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Pihopa Retreat using the contact details provided below.

SECURITY, DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Pihopa Retreat takes all reasonable steps to ensure information held by us is safe and secure, and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Pihopa Retreat will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Pihopa Retreat reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Pihopa Retreat website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Pihopa Retreat website provides links to other websites for your convenience. These websites may have different privacy policies. We recommend you read the privacy policies for these websites.

CONTACT

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Pihopa Retreat
225 Waimea Road, Bishopdale, Nelson
New Zealand, 7011
More information

To read the latest privacy policy administered by the Ministry of Justice, or for more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the New Zealand Government website at https://www.digital.govt.nz/

This privacy policy was last updated on 07 March 2022 and may change from time to time.

Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest offers, packages, events, news and updates directly in your inbox. We will not spam and you can cancel at anytime.

225 Waimea Road, Bishopdale
Nelson 7011, New Zealand

Phone: 022 390 4463
Email: Email us

Sustainable & Eco-Friendly

Sustainable icon with words
Tiaki Promise Pihopa Retreat
Keep NZ Beautiful Logo 250w

Everything we do at Pihopa Retreat has the aim of having as low an impact as possible on our surroundings to ensure that it stays beautiful for the visitors of the future.

Members of...

TIA Member - Pihopa Retreat
B&B Association NZ - Pihopa Retreat

Supporters of...

Home Luxury Suites  |   Special Occasions  |   Packages  |   Gift Vouchers  |   Our History  |   Gardens  |   The Area  |   Gallery  |   Testimonials  |   Sustainability  |   Terms & Conditions  |   Privacy Policy   |   Covid Policy  |   Contact Us

Back To Top